Skip to main content
Tenby Vets logo

Tenby Vets

About Tenby Vets

Tenby Vets operates from Lower Park Road in Pembrokeshire, Wales. The practice treats cats, dogs, farm animals (cattle, sheep, goats), exotic pets, small mammals, and wildlife. Standard services include dentistry, diagnostic imaging, microchipping, neutering, and vaccinations. Opening hours are Monday to Friday 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday mornings 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM. Urgent cases can be booked by phone any day. The building has disabled access and car parking nearby.

Animals we care for

  • Cats
  • Dogs

Facilities

  • Car park nearby

Services

  • Dentistry
  • Microchipping
  • Neutering
  • Vaccinations
  • Diagnostic imaging

Prices

Checked 11 October 2026

Show prices for

Health plans

Health plan

  • Dog, under 10 kg £18.15 a month
  • Dog, 10.1–25 kg £19.25 a month
  • Dog, 25.1–40 kg £22 a month
  • Cat £16.50 a month

Pet health plan

  • Dog, 40.1–56 kg £29.70 a month
  • Dog, over 56 kg £38.50 a month

Health plans

Health plan

  • Dog, under 10 kg £18.15 a month
  • Dog, 10.1–25 kg £19.25 a month
  • Dog, 25.1–40 kg £22 a month

Pet health plan

  • Dog, 40.1–56 kg £29.70 a month
  • Dog, over 56 kg £38.50 a month

Health plans

Health plan

  • Cat £16.50 a month

Address

Lower Park Road Tenby SA70 8ES

More contact details

Client feedback

Reviews of Tenby Vets

Overall rating

5.0

Based on 7 reviews

Rating breakdown

5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
  • Google review

    Such a caring practice, we called in on the off chance that they’d be able to see our dog who had started to scratch his one ear until it bled. The vet was so caring, he is usually terrified of our local vet but he allowed her to put solution in his ear and clean it over and over again. We’ll call back in 2 weeks for a review despite the distance it will be well worth it. Many thanks

    E Thomas profile photo

    E Thomas

  • Google review

    Fantastic service whilst on holiday. Rang on Monday morning got a Monday afternoon appointment and they were punctual and really great from reception through to vet!

    Clare Day profile photo

    Clare Day

  • Google review

    While on holiday in Tenby I had to take my dog to Tenby vets due to an eye problem. What a professional and friendly service. I managed to get an appointment quickly was seen without a wait. First class - would 100% recommend.

    Nicola Caton profile photo

    Nicola Caton

  • Google review

    Lovely Camilla checked Dolly over and gave her the annual booster injection. No fuss, no multiple attempts. Patience while I held Dolly safely then over in seconds. Recommend this vet highly.

    Judith Lappin profile photo

    Judith Lappin

  • Google review

    Whilst holidaying in Pembrokeshire last week our Black Labrador was hit in the eye by a stone that our own kids were skimming into the sea ! We found the name of the closest vets and rushed her over to Tenby vets. We cannot praise the receptionists and vets who saw her enough. We were seen within 5 minutes of arriving , 3 vets thoroughly examined and treated her ( apologises we don't remember their names ) they were all so thoughtful , kind and professional ( even making us a coffee ) . they showed genuine concern for us all and we can't thank them enough and to top it of their charges are very reasonable

    Alan & Karen Hodson profile photo

    Alan & Karen Hodson

  • Google review

    On holiday,my 13 year old Old English Sheepdog came down with a stomach bug,diarrhoea,was not good,he was already terminally ill with liver & spleen issues,he really didn’t need this,rang our vets back home & they advised to see a vet in Wales. Tenby vets got us in that day,no problem,they were waiting for us & let us in via a side door,vet was fab,listened to my concerns & we were given antibiotics,which luckily worked,the receptionist owned an Old English as well,Gaynor,she was lovely & had time to listen to me & understand my tears,totally recommend this vet practice.

    Heather profile photo

    Heather

  • Google review

    Our pup wasn't well. Phoned and got an appointment. Chris was amazing as usual. Thoroughly examined him and prescribed medication and told us to not feed him until this evening .today he is back to his normal bouncy self .They are all friendly and very efficient. Car park near by highly recommend Tenby vets .

    Tracey Ann Catterson profile photo

    Tracey Ann Catterson

For practice owners

Claim this listing to apply for Verification and manage your practice information.

Claim this listing

Spotted something out of date on this listing? Suggest an improvement and tell us what needs changing.

Other vets nearby

Compare vets in Tenby

Related vet searches

Search by species

Common questions about Tenby Vets

Check the available listing information, then call the practice to confirm anything that may have changed.

Where is Tenby Vets?
Tenby Vets is a veterinary practice in Tenby, Pembrokeshire. The full address, phone number and opening hours are listed on this page.
Which animals does Tenby Vets list care for?
Tenby Vets lists care for Cats and Dogs. Call the practice to confirm current clinician availability for your pet.
Which services are listed for Tenby Vets?
The Vet Verified listing includes Dentistry, Microchipping, Neutering, Vaccinations and Diagnostic imaging. Contact the practice to confirm the service is currently available and suitable for your pet.
How do I book an appointment with Tenby Vets?
Call the practice directly using the phone number on this page. Online booking through Vet Verified appears here when the practice switches it on.
How does Vet Verified check its listings?
We check listings against each practice's own website and public sources, including the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons' public register. A practice only becomes Verified after we confirm that it appears on the register, and Verified practices carry the verification mark beside their name.