Skip to main content
Park Hill Vets logo

Park Hill Vets

About Park Hill Vets

Park Hill Vets in Tiverton treats dogs, cats, birds, small mammals and exotic pets. The practice opens Monday to Friday 8:30am-6:00pm and Saturday 8:30am-5:30pm. Appointments are required for consultations.

Services include blood testing, diagnostic imaging, dentistry, neutering, microchipping, vaccinations, and flea and worm treatments. After-hours emergencies are handled by St Boniface Vets in Crediton. The practice meets RCVS Core Standards and has on-site parking.

Animals we care for

  • Birds
  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Exotic
  • Small Mammals

Facilities

  • Client car park
  • Open at weekends
  • Out-of-hours service
  • Car park nearby

Services

  • Blood testing
  • Dentistry
  • Flea and worm treatments
  • Microchipping
  • Neutering
  • Vaccinations
  • Diagnostic imaging

Accreditations

  • RCVS General Practice
  • Cat Friendly Clinic - Gold

RCVS Practice Standards Scheme: Small Animal General Practice

Prices

Checked 11 October 2026

Show prices for
Consultation
£49.20
Lower than most nearby
Annual booster · dog
£58.96
Lower than most nearby
Spay · dog
£267.07–£421.65
Lower than most nearby
Castration · dog
£202.63–£341.16
Lower than most nearby
Item Dog Cat Rabbit
Consultations
Consultation £49.20 all pets
Follow-up consultation £49.20 all pets
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £80 £95 £76.80
Annual booster £58.96 £50.86–£61.37 £76.80
Rabies vaccination £70.22 all pets
Neutering
Castration £202.63–£341.16 – –
Spay £267.07–£421.65 – –
Keyhole spay £388.05–£602.29 – –
Medicines & prescriptions
Written prescription £21 all pets
Each extra prescription item £12.50 all pets
Other treatments & fees
Animal health certificate £192 all pets
Euthanasia £115.44–£151.66 – –
Individual cremation £194.40–£344.40 – –

Health plans

Extra large

  • Dog, 40.1–56 kg £27 a month

Health plan

  • Dog, under 10 kg £18 a month
  • Dog, 10.1–25 kg £20 a month
  • Dog, 25.1–40 kg £22.50 a month
  • Cat £17 a month
Consultation
£49.20
Lower than most nearby
Annual booster · dog
£58.96
Lower than most nearby
Spay · dog
£267.07–£421.65
Lower than most nearby
Castration · dog
£202.63–£341.16
Lower than most nearby
Item Dog
Consultations
Consultation £49.20 all pets
Follow-up consultation £49.20 all pets
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £80
Annual booster £58.96
Rabies vaccination £70.22 all pets
Neutering
Castration £202.63–£341.16
Spay £267.07–£421.65
Keyhole spay £388.05–£602.29
Medicines & prescriptions
Written prescription £21 all pets
Each extra prescription item £12.50 all pets
Other treatments & fees
Animal health certificate £192 all pets
Euthanasia £115.44–£151.66
Individual cremation £194.40–£344.40

Health plans

Extra large

  • Dog, 40.1–56 kg £27 a month

Health plan

  • Dog, under 10 kg £18 a month
  • Dog, 10.1–25 kg £20 a month
  • Dog, 25.1–40 kg £22.50 a month
Consultation
£49.20
Lower than most nearby
Annual booster · cat
£50.86–£61.37
Lower than most nearby
Item Cat
Consultations
Consultation £49.20 all pets
Follow-up consultation £49.20 all pets
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £95
Annual booster £50.86–£61.37
Rabies vaccination £70.22 all pets
Medicines & prescriptions
Written prescription £21 all pets
Each extra prescription item £12.50 all pets
Other treatments & fees
Animal health certificate £192 all pets

Health plans

Health plan

  • Cat £17 a month
Consultation
£49.20
Lower than most nearby
Annual booster · rabbit
£76.80
Higher than most nearby
Item Rabbit
Consultations
Consultation £49.20 all pets
Follow-up consultation £49.20 all pets
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £76.80
Annual booster £76.80
Rabies vaccination £70.22 all pets
Medicines & prescriptions
Written prescription £21 all pets
Each extra prescription item £12.50 all pets
Other treatments & fees
Animal health certificate £192 all pets

How these prices compare nearby

8 practices publish comparable prices

Address

Unit 3 Harris Court Harris Court Kennedy Way Tiverton (Mid Devon) EX16 6RZ

More contact details

Client feedback

Reviews of Park Hill Vets

Overall rating

5.0

Based on 7 reviews

Rating breakdown

5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
  • Google review

    I was staying in Devon over the Easter weekend and was worried about my dog who had suddenly become unwell. I took her to Park Hill Vets on the Saturday afternoon without an appointment and they managed to fit my dog in for an examination including contacting my own vet for my dog's medical records. I was very impressed with their service and despite expecting a large consultation fee, they charged a very reasonable amount which included a prescription for painkillers. If I lived in Tiverton, Park Hill Vets would definitely be my veterinary practice of choice.

    Claire Dolman profile photo

    Claire Dolman

  • Google review

    Will is great there! He helped me do everything I could for Simba-Roo. Catherine and Susan are good as well, especially with my Lexi-Lou when she was very unwell.

    Charlotte Horsley profile photo

    Charlotte Horsley

  • Google review

    A first class vet's practice, friendly, professional and knowledgeable, thank you.

    Billy Baroo profile photo

    Billy Baroo

  • Google review

    The only vet I trust! I have been using them for a few years now, and they have never let me down. From receptionist to the vets, everyone is friendly and welcoming, and have always treated my dog gently and with love. They have always listened to my thoughts or concerns, and I always feel like I am kept in the loop with my dog's treatment, regardless of what her issue is at the time. Their prices are clearly communicated and fair. They are always happy to provide estimates, and breakdown of costs. And for medication, if you can find it cheaper online they are always happy to send the prescription over so you can do that. I travel extra to use them, instead of one around the corner from me, because to me their care is that good.

    Naomi Ainsworth profile photo

    Naomi Ainsworth

  • Google review

    We had our family dog put to sleep due to a short illness, all the staff were so kind, so considerate, all came to us to offer support and all went above and beyond for us. So grateful to have moved from another vets. Thank you.

    eliza tidball profile photo

    eliza tidball

  • Google review

    Really lovely appointment today. Everyone is so nice, and the advice and treatment Chester received was thorough and helpful. It’s worth mentioning that the vet was more than happy to help reduce our costs as much as possible!

    patrick bardsley profile photo

    patrick bardsley

  • Google review

    Really helpful, friendly and professional sorting out an emergency whilst here on holiday. Also helped with sorting out medication which I had managed to leave at home.

    John Thorpe profile photo

    John Thorpe

For practice owners

Claim this listing to apply for Verification and manage your practice information.

Claim this listing

Spotted something out of date on this listing? Suggest an improvement and tell us what needs changing.

Related vet searches

Common questions about Park Hill Vets

Check the available listing information, then call the practice to confirm anything that may have changed.

Where is Park Hill Vets?
Park Hill Vets is a veterinary practice in Tiverton (Mid Devon), Devon. The full address, phone number and opening hours are listed on this page.
Which animals does Park Hill Vets list care for?
Park Hill Vets lists care for Birds, Cats, Dogs, Exotic and Small Mammals. Call the practice to confirm current clinician availability for your pet.
Which services are listed for Park Hill Vets?
The Vet Verified listing includes Blood testing, Dentistry, Flea and worm treatments, Microchipping, Neutering, Vaccinations and Diagnostic imaging. Contact the practice to confirm the service is currently available and suitable for your pet.
How do I book an appointment with Park Hill Vets?
Call the practice directly using the phone number on this page. Online booking through Vet Verified appears here when the practice switches it on.
How does Vet Verified check its listings?
We check listings against each practice's own website and public sources, including the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons' public register. A practice only becomes Verified after we confirm that it appears on the register, and Verified practices carry the verification mark beside their name.