Skip to main content
Medivet Alloa logo

Medivet Alloa

About Medivet Alloa

Medivet Alloa is a veterinary practice located in the town of Alloa, in the county of Clackmannanshire. This practice is dedicated to caring for cats, dogs, and small mammals. It provides a welcoming service with a focus on the well-being of pets.

The practice operates from Monday to Friday, opening its doors at 8:30 am each day. From Monday to Thursday, it closes at 6:30 pm and on Friday, it closes slightly earlier at 6:00 pm. On Saturdays, Medivet Alloa is open from 8:30 am until 12:00 pm, allowing for weekend visits. The practice is closed on Sundays to give the staff a day off. Please note that they are also closed on bank holidays.

The facilities include disabled public access, which makes it easier for everyone to visit the practice. The convenient weekend opening hours cater to those who may not be able to visit during the week. Medivet Alloa prides itself on offering excellent care for your pets in a friendly and accessible environment.

Medivet logo Part of Medivet 348 practices listed on Vet Verified. Find more Medivet branches

Animals we care for

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Small Mammals

Facilities

  • Disabled public access
  • Open at weekends

Accreditations

  • RCVS Core Standards

RCVS Practice Standards Scheme: Core Standards (Small Animal)

Prices

Checked 18 October 2026

Show prices for
Consultation · dog
£46
Annual booster · dog
£60
Lower than most nearby
Spay · dog
From £276
Castration · dog
From £203
Item Dog Cat
Consultations
Consultation £46 all pets
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £85 £89
Annual booster £60 all pets
Annual booster includes kennel cough £105 –
Neutering
Castration From £203 £100
Spay From £276 £145

Health plans

Medivet healthcare plan

  • Cat £15.50 a month
Consultation · dog
£46
Annual booster · dog
£60
Lower than most nearby
Spay · dog
From £276
Castration · dog
From £203
Item Dog
Consultations
Consultation £46
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £85
Annual booster £60
Annual booster includes kennel cough £105
Neutering
Castration From £203
Spay From £276
Consultation · cat
£46
Annual booster · cat
£60
Lower than most nearby
Spay · cat
£145
About average nearby
Castration · cat
£100
About average nearby
Item Cat
Consultations
Consultation £46
Vaccinations
First vaccination course £89
Annual booster £60
Neutering
Castration £100
Spay £145

Health plans

Medivet healthcare plan

  • Cat £15.50 a month

A new puppy’s vet costs here

From this practice’s listed prices, not a quote.

Vaccination course
£85
Microchipping
Not listed
Spay
from £276
First year, without microchipping
from £361
Each year after: annual booster
£60

See typical UK costs in the vet costs calculator

How these prices compare nearby

6 practices publish comparable prices

Address

28 Bank Street Alloa FK10 1HH

More contact details

Client feedback

Reviews of Medivet Alloa

Overall rating

4.8

Based on 9 reviews

Rating breakdown

5
89%
4
0%
3
11%
2
0%
1
0%
  • Google review

    Wonderful staff, always so kind and helpful. We all miss Bill and Ruth dearly, but the new vets are all lovely, and the vets and staff that we have relied on for many years are all still there. Leigh Sinclair is one of the kindest staff members I have ever known along with Lee Harrison who have a natural compassion and professionalism , but all the staff are dedicated and compassionate. Rachel the vet is wonderful and compassionate but her professionalism is outstanding. They are all a wonderful team of staff. It’s so nice to go in and still get the same standards and support from all the staff since Bill and Ruth retired. Keep up your wonderful work Kind regards Graham Hunter🐾🐾🐾🐾🐾

    Graham Hunter profile photo

    Graham Hunter

  • Google review

    I can’t thank Jolene & Zoe enough for always making our experience at the vet so positive. Jolene is always such a welcoming and friendly face, and my golden boy loves her so much! Zoe always gives us such good advice and has been our vet since we got our puppy, there isn’t anyone I’d trust more to be our vet. I truly wouldn’t trust anyone more than Jolene & Zoe to make sure our boy is well looked after!

    sophie conlon profile photo

    sophie conlon

  • Google review

    I’ve been using Medivet for over 40 yrs. always had very professional service and my dogs & cats never complained, so happy days all round x

    Karen profile photo

    Karen

  • Google review

    Incredible staff and service, they were so kind to my cat, Bear. Unfortunately he had to be put down and they were incredible throughout the process. Sadly I only remember one lady's name so won't mention her as there were a few involved with his treatment. Thank you so much ladies.🧡

    Sharon de la Guerre profile photo

    Sharon de la Guerre

  • Google review

    This is no reflection of the staff at the practice who are so lovely and professional this is to do with the business itself me and my husband attended with our dog who was unwell we totally understand that there's a consultation fee and medication costs which they tell you upfront about, we were told to go back the next day to check his temperature but what they didn't say was there was another charge for this which I didn't think was right 2 consultation fees for the same problem. The staff are 5 star and always have been,

    sharon hunter profile photo

    sharon hunter

  • Google review

    At the moment I have 4 rescued cats who mean the world to my husband and myself . When you notice one is unwell it's upsetting , this happened a few days ago .Phoning Medivet and arranging for my cat to be seen was a relief, he was seen quickly and. With such care from our vet . I have been with this practice for many years and and very satisfied with Medivet who have now taken over. Sandra Hopkins

    Sandra Hopkins profile photo

    Sandra Hopkins

  • Google review

    My dogs are well looked after at medivet Alloa, the staff are so friendly and helpful, I have both my dogs on the health care plan which is real value, Both my dogs were in recently for there annual health check and vaccinations Zoe was extremely thorough with there check up and giving advice on there health. I think my dogs love visiting the vet if I'm out walking and passing the vets door they make a bee line to go in you couldn't ask for better care.

    James Scott profile photo

    James Scott

  • Google review

    One of my cats appeared to have an issue with his teeth so I booked an appointment online and was pleased that it was only 48 hours before the practice could see him. The nurse called us in on time and performed a full check up, i.e. weight, teeth, bowels etc. Fortunately there were no issues so the episode was put down to a change of routine (I'd been away & asked a friend to visit/feed) and I left with a feeling of relief. Great service yet again.

    Paul Phillips profile photo

    Paul Phillips

  • Google review

    Well looked after extremely punctual always friendly and inviting always have the best interest of your pet inhand I travel from Glasgow to this vet as I find the services better than those ive visited in Glasgow and the staff are extremely polite

    Brian Thain profile photo

    Brian Thain

For practice owners

Claim this listing to apply for Verification and manage your practice information.

Claim this listing

Spotted something out of date on this listing? Suggest an improvement and tell us what needs changing.

Other vets nearby

Compare vets in Alloa

Other practices in Medivet

View group profile

Related vet searches

Search by species

Common questions about Medivet Alloa

Check the available listing information, then call the practice to confirm anything that may have changed.

Where is Medivet Alloa?
Medivet Alloa is a veterinary practice in Alloa, Clackmannanshire. The full address, phone number and opening hours are listed on this page.
Which animals does Medivet Alloa list care for?
Medivet Alloa lists care for Cats, Dogs and Small Mammals. Call the practice to confirm current clinician availability for your pet.
How do I book an appointment with Medivet Alloa?
Call the practice directly using the phone number on this page. Online booking through Vet Verified appears here when the practice switches it on.
How does Vet Verified check its listings?
We check listings against each practice's own website and public sources, including the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons' public register. A practice only becomes Verified after we confirm that it appears on the register, and Verified practices carry the verification mark beside their name.